Gaggle of Geese & Bevy of Swans
Branta ruficollis The smallest, prettiest and perhaps the smartest goose in the world. They nest next to Snowy Owls & Peregrine Falcons because birds of prey don't hunt near their own nests. This protects the goose's nest from other predators. Conservation Status: IUCN Vulnerable Due to hunting and loss of habitat.
Anser caerulescens A mini-version of the more abundant Snow Goose. Winters in California and breeds in the Arctic Tundra. Males grow "warts" around their bill to prove they are mate-worthy. Conservation Status: IUCN Least Concern
Chloephaga melanoptera Bird Boss. This South American native doesn't play nice with others and can be quite aggressive. This strong and robust bird's colouring matches the ever-present snow in its high altitude home. Conservation Status: IUCN Least Concern
Branta sandvicensis Aloha! A captive breeding success story. This Hawaiian bird's world population was down to just 27 in the 1980's. Captive-bred birds introduced into the wild have helped the population rebound to nearly 3,000. Conservation Status: IUCN Vulnerable
Anser cygnoides The largest in the goose world reaching up to three feet tall. A serrated-edge bill helps to cut grass and tough sedges. Conservation Status: IUCN Vulnerable Due to hydroelectric damning in the Far East and unsustainable hunting (despite its protected status).
Branta leucopsis This bird is named after the crustacean as people thought they were related (really)! Goslings are born in cliff nests to protect them from predators. After a few days, they must jump to rocks below to meet their parents and feed. Conservation Status: IUCN Least Concern Barnacle Geese are endangered as their eggs and goslings are now a main source of Polar Bear food due to the ice pack shrinking.
Cygnus atratus Australia's only native swan. The discovery of the bird was quite unexpected and the term "Black Swan" is still in use today to describe unexpected events. Conservation Status: IUCN Least Concern
Cereopsis novaehollandiae A tough bird to survive its native Australian Outback. Also called a pig goose for the pig-like grunts and noises it makes. Conservation Status IUCN Least Concern